SEMESTER
VI SBE 6 – BASICS OF RESEARCH IN BOTANY |
UNIT - I |
Problem selection |
survey of literature for
the topic selected |
Web browsing |
UNIT - II |
Collection of data,
sources – primary, secondary data |
processing of data. |
UNIT - III |
Presentation of data –
tables, plates, figures. |
UNIT- IV |
Interpretation of results
substantiate with earlier reports. |
UNIT- V |
Manuscript writing - proof
reading, editing, literature citation, e- reference |
Manuscript writing - proof
reading, editing, literature citation, e- reference |
Manuscript writing - proof
reading, editing, literature citation, e- reference |
SEMESTER VI SBE 5 - PLANT
TISSUE CULTURE FOR ANIMAL SCIENCES |
UNIT – I |
Principles and Scope |
Design of tissue culture
laboratory |
Importance of micro, macro
elements and growth hormones in plant tissue culture |
Importance of micro, macro
elements and growth hormones in plant tissue culture |
UNIT – II |
Sterilization (Dry and Wet
heat) |
Sterilization (Dry and Wet
heat) |
Sterilization (Dry and Wet
heat) |
Preparation of culture
medium (MS) |
Meristem culture |
Meristem culture |
organ culture (leaf ) and
its importance. |
organ culture (leaf ) and
its importance. |
UNIT – III |
Organogenesis |
Organogenesis |
Cell suspension culture |
UNIT – IV |
somatic embryogenesis |
Protoplast isolation |
Protoplast
fusion |
UNIT – V |
Synseeds |
plant tissue culture in
forestry and agriculture |
SEMESTER VI NON MAJOR
ELECTIVE - 2 HERBAL REMEDIES |
UNIT – I |
Indian system of medicine.
Ayurveda |
Indian system of medicine.
Ayurveda |
Indian system of medicine.
Ayurveda |
Indian system of medicine.
Siddha |
Siddha |
Siddha |
Siddha |
Unani |
Unani |
Unani |
Unani |
Unani |
UNIT – II |
Herbal home remedies for
the common ailments of intestine |
Herbal home remedies for
the common ailments of mouth affections |
Herbal home remedies for
the common ailments of respiratory problems. |
UNIT – III |
Skin care by natural means |
Skin care by natural means |
Skin care by natural means |
Skin care by natural means |
hair care by natural means |
hair care by natural means |
hair care by natural means |
hair care by natural means |
Herbal remedies for
uterine problems. |
Herbal remedies for
uterine problems. |
UNIT –IV |
Essentials of herbal
gardening |
Essentials of herbal
gardening |
Harvesting, drying and
storage of herbs. |
Harvesting, drying and
storage of herbs. |
UNIT –V |
Herbal preparations –
decoctions |
Herbal preparations – teas |
Herbal preparations –
infusions |
Herbal preparations –oils |
Herbal preparations
–powders |
SEMESTER VI MAJOR ELECTIVE 3
– INSTRUMENTATION AND BOTANICAL TECHNIQUES |
UNIT –I |
Microscopy |
working principle of light
microscope |
magnification &
resolution |
numerical aperture |
refractive index |
Micrometry |
ocular and Stage |
Standardization and
measurement of fibre |
Standardization and
measurement of fibre |
Standardisation and
measurement of stomatal pore |
UNIT –II |
calorimetry |
spectrophotometer |
(Beers
and Lamberts law) |
pH meter – principles and
application. |
pH meter – principles and
application. |
pH meter – principles and
application. |
Preparation of buffers. |
UNIT –III |
Chromatography - working
principle |
paper Chromatography |
thin layer Chromatography |
column chromatography |
Dialysis |
Centrifuge - |
table top and high speed
centrifuge and their applications |
table top and high speed
centrifuge and their applications |
UNIT –IV |
Botanical techniques: |
Botanical techniques: |
Botanical techniques: |
Sectioning
of plant material |
microtome for staining |
Double
staining with safranin and fast green |
UNIT –V |
Localization and
identification of carbohydrates |
Localization and
identification of proteins |
Localization and
identification of lipids |
Principles and techniques.
Isolation of DNA |
Agarose gel |
Protein separation |
SDS PAGE. |
SDS PAGE. |
SDS PAGE. |
SEMESTER VI MAJOR CORE – 12
PLANT TISSUE CULTURE, GENETIC ENGINEERING AND NANOTECHNOLOGY |
UNIT – I |
Introduction to plant
tissue culture |
Cellular totipotency |
infrastructure of tissue
culture laboratory. |
sterilisation culture
medium and plant tissues for tissue culture |
types of medium solid and
liquid in tissue culture |
preparation of MS culture
medium |
Aseptic manipulation and
maintenance of culture |
Micropropagation |
Callus initiation |
organogenesis |
UNIT – II |
Somatic embryogenesis |
Synthetic seeds: |
Haploid culture |
Culture of anther and
pollen |
significance of haploid
production |
Cell suspension culture |
Plant protoplast culture |
UNIT – III |
Genetic
engineering:principles |
Genetic engineering: |
Genetic engineering: |
Plasmids - pBR 322 |
Enzymes – restriction |
endonucleases |
DNA ligase |
Gene cloning: |
Isolation of desired gene
and vector |
construction of
recombinant DNA |
transformation and
multiplication of recombinant DNA |
selection of clones by
colony hybridization |
selection of clones by
colony hybridization |
Principles and
applications of PCR |
Construction and uses of
genomic and cDNA library |
Construction and uses of
genomic and cDNA library |
Construction and uses of
genomic and cDNA library |
UNIT – IV |
production and advantages
of SCP Spirulina and yeast |
Manufacturing Process |
Genetically Modified
Organisms (GMO’s) |
Production of recombinant
enzyme (insulin) |
Production of
recombinant enzyme hormone
somatotropin |
production of vaccine
(Hepatitis B virus). |
Construction and role of
superbug (Pseudomonas putida) in bioremediation |
Transgenic plants |
Agrobacterium mediated
gene transfer |
Agrobacterium mediated
gene transfer |
production of herbicide
resistant plants (Glyphosate |
pest resistant plant (BT
toxin) |
pest resistant plant (BT
toxin) |
improvement of nutritional
quality of crop plants (sweet protein - thaumatin) |
UNIT – V |
Nanotechnology |
types of nano materials |
applications of
nanotechnology |
Safety and limitations of
nanotechnology. |
SEMESTER VI MAJOR CORE- 11
PLANT PHYSIOLOGY AND BIOCHEMISTRY |
UNIT – I |
Physiology:
Structure and functions of biological membranes |
Water and solute
absorption |
Water and solute
absorption |
passive and active
absorption |
Apoplast and Symplast |
Ascent of sap |
root pressure and
transpiration pull |
root pressure and
transpiration pull |
Absorption of mineral
solutes – active and passive. |
Absorption of mineral
solutes – active and passive. |
Transpiration: types |
mechanism of stomatal
movement |
Guttation |
antitranspirants |
Sources, functions and
deficiency symptoms of essential elements |
Sources, functions and
deficiency symptoms of essential elements |
Sources, functions and
deficiency symptoms of essential elements |
Sources, functions and
deficiency symptoms of essential elements |
Sources, functions and
deficiency symptoms of essential elements |
Sources, functions and
deficiency symptoms of essential elements |
Water and sand culture
experiments. |
UNIT – II |
Respiration: |
Glycolysis |
Kreb's cycle |
Electron transport and
oxidative Phosphorylation |
Pentose phosphate pathway |
Photosynthesis |
Photosynthetic pigments. |
Emerson enhancement
effects |
Photochemical effect |
photophosphorylation |
dark reactions |
C3, C4 fixations and CAM
plants |
Factors affecting
photosynthesis. |
UNIT – III |
Nitrogen metabolism: |
Sources of nitrogen |
biological nitrogen
fixation |
Nitrogen cycle |
Aminoacids |
reductive amination |
transamination |
Protein synthesis Growth |
stages of growth and
growth curve. |
stages of growth and
growth curve. |
Photoperiodism |
Vernalization. |
Plant growth regulators |
Indoles |
gibberellins |
cytokinins |
ethylene |
abscissic acid |
Plant rhythms and
Biological clock. |
Seed dormancy |
senescence |
UNIT – IV |
Biochemistry |
Structure of atoms,
molecules and chemical bonds. |
Structure of atoms,
molecules and chemical bonds. |
Structure of atoms,
molecules and chemical bonds. |
Carbohydrate |
Structure of
monosaccharides |
isomerism |
aldoses and ketoses |
compounds derived from
monosaccharides. |
Structure and properties
of reducing Disaccharides |
Structure and properties
of non reducing Disaccharides in
plants |
Polysaccharides |
Structure of starch |
structure of pectin |
Lipids |
saturated and unsaturated
fatty acids |
compound lipids |
derived lipids. |
Biological significance of
lipids |
Biological significance of
lipids |
UNIT – V |
Types and properties of
amino acids. |
Classification and
structure of proteins |
Properties and biological
significance of proteins. |
Classification and
properties of enzymes |
Mode of action of enzymes |
Factors affecting enzyme
activity |
Secondary metabolite |
alkaloids |
vitamins |
SEMESTER V SBE – 4 BIOLOGICAL
SKILL FOR CHEMICAL SCIENCES (Botany & Zoology) |
UNIT – I(Botany and Zoology) |
Biological system |
Organization of Biological
system |
Cells |
tissue |
organ |
organism |
sub cellular organization |
plant stem as tissue |
blood as tissue |
Observation of chromosomes
in onion root tip. |
UNIT – II(Botany) |
Molecular biology |
Organization of gene exon |
intron |
functional genes |
organization of operon |
promoter |
operator |
regulator |
enhancer |
repressor |
UNIT – III(Botany) |
Recombinant
DNA technology |
DNA as universal molecule |
construction of rDNA |
vector – cloning methods |
examples for transgenic
plants and animals |
examples for transgenic
plants and animals |
UNIT – IV(Zoology) |
Bioinformatics |
Introduction to
databases |
retrieval
of information |
Introduction to genomics |
sequence alignment |
gene finding |
Introduction to proteomics |
protein prediction tools |
protein visualization
tools |
Application of
bioinformatics. |
UNIT –V(Zoology) |
Biostatistics |
Data collection |
classification in spss |
graphical presentation |
data entry |
problem solving with SPSS. |
SEMESTER V NON MAJOR ELECTIVE
–1 – FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
UNIT – I |
Major classes of food, and
their nutrient |
Cereals and products |
Rice- carbohydrates |
Pulses:red gram - protein |
fats and oils:vanaspathi
and sunflower oil |
fruits and vegetables
:vitamins A, C and minerals |
UNIT – II |
Types of cooking |
Types of cooking |
Types of cooking |
Types of cooking |
Types of cooking |
Wet methods of cooking |
Dry methods of cooking |
Dry methods of cooking |
Dry methods of cooking |
Dry
methods of cooking |
Dry methods of cooking |
Loss of nutrients |
UNIT – III |
Food additives: |
types of additives (any
seven) |
Food adulteration: |
types of adulterants |
Food laws and standards |
Role of international
agencies like FAO and WHO |
major objectives in
eradicating poverty. |
UNIT – IV |
Food
preservation technology |
importance, principles of
preservation |
methods of preservation |
methods of preservation |
UNIT –V |
Food processing
technology: |
importance and advantages
of food processing |
Preparation of jam - mixed
fruit jam |
Preparation of jam
-pinejam |
Preparation of squashes |
orange squash |
grape crush. |
SEMESTER V MAJOR ELECTIVE -
3– FOOD SCIENCE |
UNIT –I |
Food as a source of energy |
energy value of food |
major classes of food |
carbohydrates |
proteins |
fats |
oils |
minerals ( Ca, Fe & I) |
vitamins |
fat soluble (A,D,E, K) |
water soluble (Vit – C,
riboflavin, niacin & thiamine) |
recommended Dietary
allowances for nutrients |
functions & deficiency
symptoms. |
UNIT –II |
Food & food products :
Nutritive value |
Plant as source of food: |
Cereals- rice & wheat
& their products. |
Pulses – black & green
gram |
Pulses – black & green
gram |
Fruits, vegetables &
oils |
sun flower oil |
bran oil |
vanaspathi |
Cooked foods: types of
cooking |
loss of nutrients in
cooking. |
UNIT –III |
Food preservation |
principles of preservation |
Methods of preservation
-low temperature |
Methods of preservation
-high temperature |
drying method of food
preservation |
concentration method of food preservation |
fermentation &
radiation. |
fermentation
& radiation. |
Uses of oil & spices. |
Uses of oil & spices. |
Uses of salt & sugars |
Uses of salt & sugars |
uses of preservatives |
Preparation of Jam |
Preparation of Jellies |
Preparation ofpickles |
Preparation of squashes |
UNIT –IV |
Food additives: |
Food additives: need &
types |
Food toxicants: |
Naturally occurring
toxicants in food |
fluorosis |
Food adulteration |
Toxic substances in
certain foods |
Simple physical tests for
detection of food adulterants. |
UNIT –V |
Food safety |
Sanitation
& hygiene, Food |
borne
diseases |
microorganisms and moulds. |
microorganisms and moulds. |
Food poisoning |
Food laws & Food
standards |
Food laws & Food
standards |
Knowledge about consumer
council & consumer protection |
Knowledge about consumer
council & consumer protection |
Food allergy |
Role of International &
National Agencies like FAO, WHO, UNICEF & CFTR |
Role of International
& National Agencies like FAO, WHO, UNICEF & CFTR |
Role of International
& National Agencies like FAO, WHO, UNICEF & CFTR |
Role of International
& National Agencies like FAO, WHO, UNICEF & CFTR |
SEMESTER V MAJOR ELECTIVE –2
HORTICULTURE, PLANT PATHOLOGY AND PLANT PROTECTION |
UNIT –I |
Horticulture: Importance
of horticulture |
soil types |
soil organic matter |
soil organic matter |
Preparation of soil |
Home manures |
Home manures |
compost and fertilizers |
Propagation of plants by
seeds |
cuttings |
layering and grafting |
Role of growth hormones in
horticulture |
Kitchen garden |
Bonsai culture |
Floriculture |
production of cut flowers |
cultivation of roses |
Cultivation of fruit:
Banana |
Cultivation of fruit:
Lemon |
Horticulture
Organizations: IIHR,NBH |
UNIT –II |
Plant diseases
classification |
Effect of environment
& nutrition on disease development |
Dissemination of plant
pathogens. |
Koch’s postulates. |
Pathogenesis |
penetration & entry of
plant pathogens |
development inside the
host tissue. |
Enzymes & toxins in
plant disease development. |
UNIT –III |
Defense mechanisms in
plants |
Control of plant diseases |
chemical (fungicides)
& biological method |
UNIT –IV |
Causative organism,
symptoms, etiology in plants |
control measures of fungal
diseases |
Wilt of cotton |
tikka disease of groundnut |
ergot of cholam |
red rot of sugarcane |
damping off seedlings. |
UNIT –V |
Study of the causative
organism, symptoms, etiology |
control measures of the
bacterial diseases |
Mycoplasmal disease |
blight of paddy |
angular leaf spot of
cotton |
little leaf of brinjal |
Viral diseases |
cucumber mosaic |
bhendi
yellow leaf banding. |
SEMESTER V MAJOR CORE – 9
PHARMACOGNOSY |
UNIT –I |
Definition
and importance of pharmacognosy |
Sources of natural drugs. |
Classification of crude
drugs |
Collection and processing
of crude drugs. |
UNIT –II |
Drug constituents: |
UNIT –III |
Drug adulteration:
Definition and types |
Methods of drug
evaluation |
Preliminary detection of
carbohydrates |
Preliminary detection
of glycosides |
Preliinary detection of
tannins |
UNIT –IV |
Indigenous traditional
drugs of India: |
amla (Emblica officinalis) |
brahmi (Hydrocotyl
asiatica) |
tulasi (Ocimum sanctum) |
garlic (Allium sativum) |
vasaka (Adhatoda vasica) |
ginger (Zingiber
officinale) |
clove (Syzygium
aromaticum) |
pepper (Piper nigram) |
sandal wood (Santalum
album) |
cinchona (Cinchona
officinalis) |
lemon grass oil
(Cymbopogon citratus) |
UNIT –V |
Plant resources as
technical products and Pharmaceutical aids. |
Natural plant
pesticides :Pythrum |
Natural plant
pesticides :Neem |
Allergenic extracts and
their effects: pollen |
Allergenic extracts and
their effects: fungal |
SEMESTER V MAJOR CORE – 8
ETHNOBOTANY, MORPHOLOGY AND TAXONOMY OF ANGIOSPERMS |
UNIT –I |
Ethnobotany |
Scope of Ethnobotany |
Interdisciplinary
approaches in Ethnobotany |
Ethnic groups of India |
Study of plants used by
tribals |
Role of medicinal plants
in Indian system of medicine - Siddha |
Role of medicinal plants in Indian system of
medicine Ayurvedic |
Role of medicinal plants in Indian system of
medicine unani |
Basic
principles in relation to ethnobotany |
Role of ethnobotany in the
conservation |
Sacred groves. (religious
belief, social custom and Taboos) |
domestication of native
plant genetic resources |
Role
of Herbaria in ethnobotany |
UNIT –II |
Morphology: |
Root types and
modifications |
Root types and
modifications |
Adventitious – Ruellia |
Tap root– Daucus. |
Stem modifications: |
Aerial- phylloclade |
Aerial- opuntia |
Aerial- cladode |
Aerial- Asparagus |
underground – ginger |
Inflorescence types with
examples |
Inflorescence types with
examples |
Flower
– Technical description of flower |
Flower – Technical
description of flower |
Fruit - types with
examples. |
Fruit - types with
examples. |
UNIT –III |
Taxonomy of Angiosperms |
Broad outline of Bentham
and Hooker Takhtajan |
Binomial Nomenclature. |
Elementary knowledge of
ICBN and its significance |
Citation of authors |
Floras: definition,
identification, collection and uses. |
Herbarium technique |
Methodology of preparation
of Herbarium |
Management and role of
herbarium. |
Important herbaria |
Botanical gardens of India |
Botanical gardens of India |
UNIT –IV |
Systematic position
(Bentham and Hooker) |
Systematic
position (Bentham and Hooker) |
Diagnostic features
(vegetative and floral) |
Diagnostic features
(vegetative and floral) |
economic importance of the
following dicot families: Annonaceae |
economic importance of the
following dicot families: Brassicaceae |
economic importance of the
following dicot families: Rutaceae |
economic importance of the
following dicot families: Anacardiaceae |
economic importance of the
following dicot families: Leguminosae |
economic
importance of the following dicot families:Cucurbitaceae |
economic importance of the
following dicot families:Apiaceae |
UNIT –V |
Rubiaceae |
Asteraceae |
Asclepiadaceae |
Acanthaceae |
Lamiaceae |
Amaranthaceae |
Euphorbiaceae |
Orchidaceae |
Liliaceae |
Musaceae |
Poaceae. |
SYLLABUS 2011 - 2014 SEMESTER
IV MAJOR ELECTIVE -1 – FOREST RESOURCES & THEIR UTILIZATION |
UNIT –I |
Wood and Cork. |
Properties of wood. |
Factors affecting the
properties of wood. |
Importance of wood |
Fuel (Acacia sps) |
Fuel (Acacia sps) |
Matches and match boxes
(Ailanthus malabarica) |
Agriculture implements
(Syzygium cumini) |
Boat and ships (Dalbergia
sissoo) |
Electric
poles (Eucalyptus citriodona) |
UNIT –II |
Wood in furniture making
(Tectona grandis) |
Mathematical and musical
instruments (Artocarpus integrifolia). |
Packing boxes (Mangifera
indica). |
Railway carriage and
sleepers (Shorea robusta) |
Sports goods (Morus alba) |
Toys (Juglans regia) |
Cork (Quercus suber) |
UNIT –III |
Sources of fibre plants |
Processing and uses in
rope making: Agave |
Processing and uses in
rope making:Cocos |
Processing and uses in
rope making:nucifera |
Weaving fibres -- hats
(hat palm -Sabal causium) |
Weaving fibres -- Baskets
(raffia palm- Raffia pedunculata) |
Weaving fibres --
Wickerwork (Bambusa) |
Fodder – grasses (Panicum) |
Leaves of young branches
and shrubs (Acalypha hispida) |
UNIT –IV |
essential oils (Eucalyptus
oil) |
Waxes (wax palm –
Copernicia cerifera |
Rubber ( Heavea
brasiliensis) |
UNIT –V |
Tannins Oak
(Quercus incana) |
Dye - Henna – (Lawsonia
inermis) |
Resin (asafetidaFerula
assafoetida) |
Resin (asafetidaFerula
assafoetida) |
Gum
arabic (Acacia senegal) |
SEMESTER IV MAJOR ELECTIVE -
1– BASICS AND APPLIED MICROBIOLOGY |
UNIT –I |
Discovery of microbes
(Anton Von Leeuwenhoek) |
Discovery of microbes
(Anton Von Leeuwenhoek) |
Theory of spontaneous
generation |
Theory of Biogenesis vs
Abiogenesis (Louis Pastuer) |
Theory of Biogenesis vs
Abiogenesis (Louis Pastuer) |
Theory of Biogenesis vs
Abiogenesis (Louis Pastuer) |
Fermentation |
Pasteurization |
Development of vaccines
for Anthrax |
Development of vaccines
for Rabies |
Discovery of diseases
(Robert Koch) |
Discovery of diseases
(Robert Koch) |
Germ theory |
Germ
theory |
Discovery of Bacillus and
Koch’s Postulates |
Discovery of vaccination
(Edward Jenner) |
Discovery of Antibiotics
(Alexander Flemming) |
Microbial diversity |
General classification of
microbes |
Whittaker’s Five kingdom
concept |
UNIT –II |
Morphology of Bacteria |
Morphology of Bacteria |
Ultra structure of a
bacterial cell |
cell inclusions |
Bacterial nutrition |
Phototrophs &
Chemotrophs and types |
Phototrophs &
chemotrophs and types |
Phototrophs &
Chemotrophs and types |
Phototrophs &
Chemotrophs and types |
Reproduction Asexual |
Reproduction fragmentation |
Reproduction binary
fission |
Viruses: Types, structure |
reproduction & life
cycle of bacteriophages (Tphages) |
reproduction & life
cycle of bacteriophages (Tphages) |
reproduction & life
cycle of bacteriophages (Tphages) |
plant viruses (TMV) |
Psychovirus |
Myco viruses |
Mycoplasma (PPLO)
Structure and life cycle |
UNIT –III |
Microbiology of milk
Sources & types |
Microbiology of milk
Sources & types |
Pasteurization of
milk:(reductase test) |
Pasteurization of
milk:(Phosphastase test) |
Milk Products |
processing and production
of curd |
processing and production
of cheese |
Fermented foods – idly |
Fermented foods –bread |
Microbial protein |
algal SCP |
commercial production and
use of Spirulina |
commercial production and
use of Spirulina |
Food spoilage |
Food poisoning and food
intoxication |
Food poisoning and food
intoxication |
Food poisoning and food
intoxication |
Food preservation methods:
Physical |
Food preservation methods:
Chemical |
UNIT –IV |
Industrial Microbiology |
Structure and use of
fermentor |
Large scale production and
importance of ethanol |
Large scale production and
importance of beverages:beer |
Large scale production and
importance of beverages:wine |
Antibiotics |
narrow spectrum
(penicillin) broad spectrum (streptomycin) |
Vaccine – polio |
Enzyme: amylase |
Proteases – tanning |
UNIT –V |
V Medical Microbiology |
Microbes in the
development of human diseases: |
Diphtheria |
Typhoid |
Tetanus |
Syphilis. |
Rubella |
Polio |
AIDs |
AIDs |
SEMESTER IV MAJOR CORE-6 CELL
AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, BIOMETRICS AND BIOINFORMATICS |
UNIT –I |
Cell Biology: |
Cell theory |
Structure and functions of
cell wall |
plasma membrane |
lipid bilayer |
fluid mosaic model. |
Ultra structure and
functions of cell organelles |
chloroplast |
mitochondria |
endoplasmic reticulum |
golgi complex |
ribosomes (70s and 80s) |
vacuole |
Ultra structure of nucleus |
nuclear envelope,nucleolus |
chromatin reticulum |
UNIT –II |
Molecular Biology |
mitosis, meiosis I and II
and its significance. |
Changes in the chromosome |
structure, number &
their genetic effects |
Ultra structure and
functions of chromosomes |
Ultra structure and
functions of chromosomes |
Giant chromosomes |
salivary and lampbrush
chromosomes |
salivary and lampbrush
chromosomes |
Chromosomal proteins
:histones and protamines |
Chromosomal proteins
:histones and protamines |
Structure and organization
of DNA double helix – A, B and Z forms. |
Structure and organization
of DNA double helix – A, B and Z forms. |
DNA replication |
central dogma |
semi-conservative
replication mechanism |
DNA polymerases |
UNIT –III |
Mutation: Point mutation |
Transition |
Transversion |
Frameshift mutation |
Structure and functions of
tRNA,mRNA,rRNA |
structure and functions of
tRNA |
structure and functions of
mRNA |
structure and functions of
rRNA |
UNIT –IV |
Biometrics: |
Collection, classification
and presentation of data |
Frequency table, frequency
curve |
Frequency table, frequency
curve |
frequency polygon and histogram ,bar diagram |
frequency polygon and histogram ,bar diagram |
frequency polygon and histogram ,bar diagram |
Measures of central
tendencies – mean, median and mode |
Measures of dispersion –
Range, standard deviation and standard error |
UNIT –V |
Bioinformatics:
Introduction |
biological databases-
General |
biological databases-
specialized |
Institutes maintaining
databases NCBI, EBI and DDBJ |
Tools for analysis of
biological sequences |
Sequence alignment |
similarity searching
(BLAST) |
similarity
searching (BLAST) |
gene finding |
gene finding |
SEMESTER IV ALLIED COMPULSORY
PAPER II – ECONOMIC BOTANY AND APPLIED PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY |
UNIT –I |
Economic Botany |
Botanical description of
cereals (Oryza) |
Botanical description
of Pulses (Cajanus) |
Botanical description
of Sunflower oil (Helianthus) |
Botanical description of
Sugarcane (Saccharum) |
Botanical description
of Beverage (Coffea). |
UNIT –II |
Vegetable (Moringa – leaf
& unripe fruit) |
Fruit – Banana (Musa) |
Fibre (Gossypium) |
Wood(Teak) |
Wood Sandal wood (Santalum album) |
Hevea brasiliensis |
UNIT –III |
Alkaloid (Cinchona) |
Antioxidants (Green tea) |
Eucalyptus |
Bamboo and bagasse Paper |
Coconut fibre |
UNIT –IV |
Sago – Manihot utilissima |
fruit of Terminalia
chebula |
Henna (Lawsonia inermis) |
Rhizome of turmeric
(Curcuma domestica) |
Morphology of the plan Gum |
Gums of neem (Azadirachta
indica). |
UNIT –V |
Applied Plant
Biotechnology: |
Transgenic plant for
insect pest resistance (BT cotton) |
GM foods – (Golden rice) |
Benefits and risks of GM
food |
Biofertilizer –
(Rhizobium) |
Commercial production of
SCP (Spirulina) |
Patent – IPR and its
importance |
SEMESTER II MAJOR CORE - 2
BRYOLOGY, PTERIDOLOGY AND GYMNOSPERMOLOGY |
UNIT –I |
Bryology: |
Outline classification of
Bryophytes (Rothmaler, 1951) |
Salient features of the
main classes of Bryophytes |
Marchantia |
Anthoceros |
Funaria |
Ecology of Bryophytes |
UNIT –II |
Pteridology: |
Classification of
pteridophytes |
Main classes of
Pteridophytes features |
Life
cycle of Selaginella |
Life cycle of Equisetum |
Life cycle of Adiantum |
UNIT –III |
Marsilea |
Evolution of heterospory |
seed habit |
Stelar evolution |
Economic importance of
Pteridophytes |
Fossils |
Fossilization |
Types of Fossils |
Geological time scale |
Significance of fossils |
Significance oil deposites |
UNIT –IV |
Classification of
gymnosperms |
features of main classes
of gymnosperms |
Structure and
claddification of Pinus. |
Reproduction of Pinus |
UNIT –V |
Gnetum |
Gnetum |
Gnetum |
Importance of Gymnosperms |
Structure form genera
Williamsonia. |
SEMESTER II ALLIED OPTIONAL
PAPER III – STRESS PHYSIOLOGY |
UNIT –I |
Stress |
Components of Stress |
Abiotic stress |
Biotic
stress |
Causes of stresses: |
Causes of stresses: |
Causes of stresses: |
Consequences of stress |
UNIT II |
Water stress |
Water stress |
water deficit |
water use efficiency |
role of stomata |
adaptation to water stres |
Role of growth regulators
in water stress |
Antitranspirants: |
metabolism
of plants during water stress. |
UNIT –III |
Flooding |
Effect of flooding on
growth and development |
Adaptation of plants to
flooding |
Salt stress |
saline and alkaline soils |
saline and alkaline soils |
Salt sress injury |
Mechanism of salt
tolerance |
UNIT –IV |
Temperature stress in
plants |
Temperature stress in
plants |
Heat shock protein |
Chilling and frost injury |
Chilling and frost injury |
Chilling and frost injury |
Anti freeze agents |
Mechanism of temperature
stress tolerance |
UNIT –V |
Light and oxidative
stress: |
Light and oxidative
stress: |
Production of
osmoreqularity |
Production of oxidants |
Gene regulated Stresses |
SEMESTER I MAJOR CORE 1 –
PHYCOLOGY, MYCOLOGY AND PLANT PATHOLOGY |
UNIT –I |
Phycology |
Outline classification of
Algae |
Salient features of
various classes of algae |
Thallus organization in
algae |
Nostoc |
Chlamydomonas |
Volvox |
Chlorella |
Ulva |
Cladophora. |
UNIT –II |
Caulerpa |
Pinnularia |
Dictyota |
Polysiphonia |
Cultivation of freshwater
algae – Spirulina (SCP) |
Application of algal
bio-fertilizer in crop improvement |
Agar agar |
Diatomite |
UNIT –III |
Mycology |
Classificaion of fungi |
Salient features of the
main classes of fungi |
Reproduction of Albugo |
Reproduction of
Saccharomyces |
Reproduction of
Penicillium |
UNIT –IV |
Peziza |
Puccinia |
Polyporus |
Cultivation of fungi |
Identification of fungi |
Uses of edible mushroom |
Penicillin |
UNIT –V |
Plant Pathology |
Pathogenesis |
Fungal disease - red rot
of sugar cane |
Tikka disease of groundnut |
Bacterial disease – citrus
canker |
Viral disease – tobacco
mosaic |
SEMESTER I ALLIED OPTIONAL
PAPER II - MUSHROOM CULTIVATION |
UNIT –I |
Life cycle of Mushrooms |
Agaricus |
Pleurotus |
UNIT –II |
Construction
of mushroom cultivation shed |
Cultivation – isolation |
Cultivation-spawn
production |
Cultivation-growth media |
UNIT –III |
Mushroom cultivation -
spawns running |
harvesting of
mushrooms |
nutritive value of
mushrooms. |
UNIT –IV |
Post harvest technology: |
Freezing |
Dry
freezing |
Drying and Marketing |
Recipes |
Recipes |
Recipes |
Recipes |
Recipes |
UNIT –V |
Scenario of mushroom
cultivation |
Scenario of mushroom
cultivation |
Scope in small scale
industry. |
Scope in small scale
industry. |
SEMESTER I ALLIED OPTIONAL
PAPER I – BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT |
UNIT –I |
Biodiversity? |
Types of biodiversity |
Types of biodiversity |
Types of biodiversity |
Biosphere reserves –
national park wild life
sanctuaries. |
Biosphere reserves –
national park wild life
sanctuaries. |
UNIT –II |
Biodiversity assessment |
Biodiversity inventry
control |
Characterization of
biodiversity morphological |
Characterization of
biodiversity morphological |
Characterization of biodiversity
morphological |
Methods for species
identification in biodiversity |
Classification of
Biodiversity |
UNIT –III |
Conservation of
biodiversity |
Conservation through
in-situ and ex-situ methods. |
National and international
initiatives |
IUCN categories –
Endangered |
IUCN categories -
Threatened |
IUCN categories
-Vulnerable |
IUCN categories - Extinct
species |
UNIT –IV |
Biodiversity informatics |
Documenting biodiversity |
Biodiversity databases |
Red book |
Blue book |
Green book |
Biodiversity registers |
UNIT –V |
Global biodiversity
information System |
Global biodiversity
information System |
Species 2000 |
Tree of life |
BDM |
CBD |
Bioethics |
SEMESTER V SBE – 4 BIOLOGICAL
SKILL FOR CHEMICAL SCIENCES (Botany & Zoology) |
UNIT – I(Botany and Zoology) |
Biological system |
Organization of Biological
system |
Cells |
tissue |
organ |
organism |
sub cellular organization |
plant stem as tissue |
blood as tissue |
Observation of chromosomes
in onion root tip. |
UNIT – II(Botany) |
Molecular biology |
Organization of gene exon |
intron |
functional genes |
organization of operon |
promoter |
operator |
regulator |
enhancer |
repressor |
UNIT – III(Botany) |
Recombinant
DNA technology |
DNA as universal molecule |
construction of rDNA |
vector – cloning methods |
examples for transgenic
plants and animals |
examples for transgenic
plants and animals |
UNIT – IV(Zoology) |
Bioinformatics |
Introduction to
databases |
retrieval
of information |
Introduction to genomics |
sequence alignment |
gene finding |
Introduction to proteomics |
protein prediction tools |
protein visualization
tools |
Application of
bioinformatics. |
UNIT –V(Zoology) |
Biostatistics |
Data collection |
classification in spss |
graphical presentation |
data entry |
problem solving with SPSS. |
SEMESTER III MAJOR CORE - 4
HISTOLOGY, PALYNOLOGY, EMBRYOLOGY AND SEED TECHNOLOGY |
UNIT –I |
Plant
Histology |
Tissue systems in plants |
Meristems –
classification |
Shoot apex |
Root apex |
Dicots and Monocots |
Sclereids, raphides |
Sclereids, raphides |
Ficus leaf |
Rice Plant |
Lactifiers |
UNIT –II |
Structure of Dicot stem |
Structure of Root |
Structure of Leaf |
Secondary growth in stem
and root |
Hydrophyte |
Xerophyte |
UNIT –III |
Palynology: |
Pollen grains |
Structure of pollengrains |
Classification |
sporopollenin |
stratification |
ornamentation/sculpturing |
Pollenkitt |
palaeopalynology |
aeropalynology |
forensic palynology. |
UNIT –IV |
Embryology |
Anther structure &
development |
Anther structure &
development |
Microsporogenesis |
Male gametophyte and its
development |
Types and structure of
ovule |
Megasporogenesis |
Female gametophyte and its
development |
Types of embryosac with
special reference to Polygonum type. |
Pollen germination |
pollen tube growth |
Pollen gerain entry into
ovule |
Pollen grain Discharge |
Pollen Double
Fertilization |
Structure and function of
endosperm |
Types of endosperm |
Structure and development
ofmonocot embryo |
Structure and development
of dicot embryo |
UNIT –V |
Seed
Technology |
Seed classification based
on structure |
Seed Classification based
on embryo |
Classification based on
storage reserves in seeds Carbohydrates |
Classification based on
storage reserves in seeds proteins |
Classification based on
storage reserves in seeds Lipids |
Monocot and Dicot seeds |
apomictic seed |
Seed longevity |
factors affecting seed
longevity |
seed storage – dry
(aeration) |
seed storage –cold
(cryopreservation) |
Seed viability |
vigour and moisture in
seeds |
vigour and moisture in
seeds |
Seed certification |
Standard inspection |
Legislation |
seed law enforcement
(quarantine) |
SEMESTER V MAJOR CORE – 9
PHARMACOGNOSY |
UNIT –I |
Pharmacognosy |
Importance of
pharmacognosy |
Sources of natural drugs. |
Sources of natural drugs. |
Sources of natural drugs. |
Classification
of crude drugs |
Collection and processing
of crude drugs |
Collection
and processing of crude drugs |
UNIT –II |
Drug constituents:
Carbohydrates |
Drug
constituents:Glycosides |
Drug constituents: Lipids |
UNIT –III |
Drug adulteration |
Types |
Methods of drug evaluation |
UNIT –IV |
Indigenous traditional
drugs of India |
Medicinal use of the
following: amla |
Brahmi |
Tulasi |
Garlic |
Vasaka |
Ginger |
Clove |
Pepper (Piper nigram) |
Sandal wood |
Cinchona |
Lemon grass oil |
UNIT –V |
Plant resources as
technical products |
Pharmaceutical aids |
Natural plant pesticides |
Allergenic extracts and
their effects |
Fibers, surgical dressings
& sutures. |
Fibers, surgical dressings
& sutures. |
Fibers, surgical dressings
& sutures. |